Curiosity leads,
Passion Follows.

Our generous community is what keeps BSS strong. With the support of our donors, BSS continues to provide a world-class academic environment where students can find their voice, confidence, and purpose.

We are proud to recognize all who help enrich the lives of our students. Every gift is valued and is integral in driving our school’s Mission, Vision, and Values. Together, we are inspiring girls to be fearless and educating them to be leaders.

Click a recognition category in the navigation menu to be directed to our donor listings.

The Bishop Strachan
School Circle

We gratefully acknowledge visionary donors who have made cumulative gifts of $1 million or more to The Bishop Strachan School.

Tony and Anne Arrell
The Burnett Family
Cisco Systems Canada Co.
Linda Frum and Howard Sokolowski
The Kavelman Fonn Foundation
The R. Samuel McLaughlin Foundation
E. & G. Odette Foundation
Gang Yang and Royal Hong
Steven K. Hudson Family
The Rabie Family
Loretta Rogers* and The Rogers Family
Michael MacMillan and Cathy Spoel
2 Anonymous Donors

BSS students working on outdoor vegetable garden.

1867 Circle

Members of the 1867 Circle have generously supported the school with cumulative gifts and pledges totalling $100,000 or more.
Donor List 01
VIEW DONORS
CLOSE LIST

Type a name, then click on it to find it within the donor listing.

$500,000 – $999,999

  • Karen and Ray Arbesman
  • BSS Parent Association
  • Kenneth Hugessen and Jennifer Connolly
  • David, Stacey and Geri CYNAMON 2018
  • De Gasperis Family and Metrus Properties
  • Peter J. Devine
  • Grundleger Family
  • The Guizzetti Family
  • The  Donald K. Jackson Family Foundation
  • Janelle and Pierre Lassonde
  • Louise BURGE Miano 1948
  • Aaron and Heather Regent
  • The Sullivan Family – Taylor 2006, McKenzie 2010, Blair 2012
  • 1 Anonymous Donor

$250,000 – $499,999

  • Apotex Foundation – Honey* & Barry* Sherman
  • The Atkinson Family
  • Colette and Thomas Barber
  • John and Jocelyn Barford
  • The Estate of Jalynn ROGERS Bennett 1962
  • The Bickle-Wilder Foundation
  • John and Randi Bitove
  • Honouring Alexandra CHAPMAN 2007 and Michaella CHAPMAN 2009
  • The Cheuk Family
  • Suzanne IVEY Cook 1979
  • The Currie Family
  • Richard Rooney and Laura Dinner
  • The Catherine and Fredrik Eaton Charitable Foundation
  • Andrew Federer and Andrea ODETTE Federer
  • Mary-Elizabeth Flynn
  • Shelagh REBURN Godsoe 1958 and Peter Godsoe, Eden GODSOE 1988, Cynthia GODSOE 1989
  • Blake and Belinda Goldring
  • Ann Horton
  • The Hibberd Family
  • Arnold and Lynn* Irwin
  • Sarah B. Kavanagh
  • Vahan and Susan Kololian
  • Benny and Ruby Lau
  • Patrick* and C. Jane Lett
  • Lin and Runping Li
  • MacDougall, MacDougall & Mactier Inc.
  • Maureen MANNIX 1963
  • Donald K. Johnson, O.C. and Anna McCowan-Johnson*
  • Natty and Mark Nashman
  • Jing Ning and Yu Tian
  • Rundi and Paul* Phelan
  • The Rogers-Hixon Family
  • Wayne and Maureen Squibb
  • In Memory of Pinkle Sturgeon
  • The Estate of Olwen OWEN Walker 1930
  • Joanne Weaver and James Mountain
  • Xiaoyan Yu and William Sun
  • 1 Anonymous Donor

$100,000 – $249,999

  • Kim and Martin Abell
  • Shimu Qian and Adalaiti Amuti
  • Andrée Appleton and Alexander Leman
  • Peter Daniels and Eleanor Barlin-Daniels
  • Geordie Dalglish and Swith Bell
  • Jennifer and Richard Bradlow
  • Winifrede ROGERS Burry 1954
  • Sandra and Brendan Caldwell
  • The Estate of Lorriane ABBOTT Charlton 1923
  • The Clarus Foundation
  • Catherine EATON Coakley 1984
  • Rosanne and Nick Cortellucci
  • Lori and Richard Elder
  • Amoryn S. ENGEL 1990
  • The Estate of Diana Sherry CARRUTHERS Fleming 1946
  • Angela and David Feldman
  • The Foster Hewitt Foundation
  • Marilena Fuda and Timothy Lazaris
  • Victoria MACKENZIE Lazier 1973
  • Kelsey Gunderson and Kathleen Gibbens
  • David Harrison Gilmour
  • Linda Glover and Ian de Verteuil
  • The Haynes-Connell Family Foundation
  • Andrea THOMAS Hill 1986
  • The Hope Charitable Foundation
  • Renata MCCARTHY Humphries 1959* and Family
  • Daniel Hung
  • The Hunter Family
  • The Donald F. Hunter Charitable Foundation
  • Patrick and Cathy Iaboni
  • The Estate of Ivan W. Keffer
  • The Estate of Mary Louise Keffer
  • Terence M. Kavanagh
  • Ron and Lucinda Kogan
  • Harry Han and Annabel Lei
  • Lucy LIN 2022 and Phoebe LIN 2029
  • Mark and Beth Litwin
  • Sisi Liu and Hongke Zheng
  • Jenifer and Stephen McDonald
  • Kate McGilvray and David Pathe
  • Sarah and Thomas Milroy
  • Greg and Kyu Moore
  • Sarah Morgenstern and Todd Hargarten
  • The O’Brien Family
  • Tony Gaffney and Dee Patterson
  • Joan DIXON Parkes 1959*
  • Helen GARDINER Phelan 1936* and Paul Phelan*
  • Annie and Mark Rider
  • Martha L. ROGERS 1990
  • Bruce and Lisa Rothney
  • Neil and Chrisula Selfe and Family
  • Zarine and Rajiv Silgardo
  • Cynthia and Bradley Sherman
  • John Stevenson and Kate BERGHUIS Stevenson 1981
  • The Caikui Sun Family
  • Larry and Judith Tanenbaum and Family
  • Brooke Thiessen – Banyan Tree Foundation
  • Liane L. THOMAS 1990
  • The Trapp Family
  • Cindy TRIPP 1982
  • Jennifer van der Put and Robert Mah
  • Kimberlee and Peter Wallace
  • Joan DAVIDSON Watson 1943*
  • Lea-Anne* and Michael Wekerle
  • Martha WILDER 1974
  • Ian Ihnatowycz and Marta Witer
  • Tom and Ruth Woods
  • Kun (Natalie) WEI 2022
  • The Wilcox Family
  • The Wu Family
  • John and Agnes Yuen
  • 8 Anonymous Donors

*An asterix indicates a donor who was deceased at the time this list was published.

Two BSS senior school students condusting science experiments in the idea lab.

Langtry Society

We are pleased to recognize donors who supported the school with an annual gift (cash gift, pledge or pledge payment) of $1,000 or more between July 1, 2021 and June 30, 2022.
Donor List 02
VIEW DONORS
CLOSE

Type a name, then click on it to find it within the donor listing.

$25,000 +

  • Edward and Bukky Boyo
  • Elizabeth LEPPARD Burton 1960
  • The Cayne Greenberg Family
  • Marianne and Andrew Guizzetti
  • Xiaoguang He and Joe Yang
  • Gang Yang and Royal Hong
  • The Kavelman Fonn Foundation
  • Patricia and Norbert Morgenstern
  • The Wilcox Family
  • Andrew and Andrea Federer and Family
  • NR Morgenstern Consulting & Investment
  • The Rogers-Hixon Family
  • Jason and Krista Rowe
  • Sun-Wang Family
  • TOP Sports
  • 1 Anonymous Donor

$10,000 – $24,999

  • BSS Parent AssociationRenata MCCARTHY Humphries 1959* and Family
  • Gary Guo and Linda Cao
  • Duncan Jackman and Rochelle DE GOIAS Jackman 1997
  • Kit and Robert Fraser
  • The Blackstein Family
  • Bill and Linda Guo
  • Angel and Robert Harding
  • David Yan and Vivien Ho
  • Joanthan Hunter and Nita Major
  • Rebecca Irving and Roark MacKinnon
  • Victoria MACKENZIE Lazier 1973
  • Harry Han and Annabel Lei
  • Jie Lin and Zhiwei Ruan
  • Jennifer van der Put and Robert Mah
  • Bill Balan and Nancy McCaffery-Balan, Sara Balan 2022
  • Kate McGilvray and David Pathe
  • Tracy Pryce and Michael Salamon
  • Melody Qin and Lawrence Lu
  • Jessica and Adam Siskind
  • Shaoyun Han and Ying Sun
  • The Trapp Family
  • Guo’s Family
  • Michelle Lally and Craig Webster
  • Xiushan Ye and Hong Xu
  • Lavina Zhou and Lianhu Li
  • 6 Anonymous Donors

$5,000 – $9,999

  • The Lind Family Foundation
  • The Godfrey Family Foundation
  • United Corporations Limited
  • Morrison Family Foundation
  • Stanfield Capital Inc
  • Wang’s family
  • E-L Financial Corporation Ltd.
  • Haley and Lucas Atkins
  • The Atkinson Family
  • Carol Bagozzi and Jim Byrd
  • Catherine Barnes-Williams and Jeffrey Williams
  • Toni LIND Bradley 1983
  • John and Julie Careri
  • Guang Chen and Hanxiang Fu
  • Catherine EATON Coakley 1984
  • The Conroy Family
  • Mandy and Jordan Dermer
  • Sarah Douglas and Brett Farren
  • The Catherine and Fredrik Eaton Charitable Foundation
  • Nazanin Fazeli and Ahmadreza Ahrarnejad
  • Melinn Godfrey
  • Rob Godfrey
  • Hensley Family
  • Sally HORSFALL Eaton 1958
  • Susan and Christopher Irwin
  • Sophie Johnston
  • Craig and Jennifer King
  • Marisa and Daniel Klass
  • Madeline LEE 2022
  • Heather LEE 1988
  • Levinsky Family
  • Tonya and Charles Lesaux
  • Rui Yang and Lu Liu
  • Dana LIND Manning 1982
  • Cheryl MATTHEWS 1988
  • Maria Montero and Rob Sainsbury
  • Jennifer and Taylor Morassutti
  • Sarah Morgenstern and Todd Hargarten
  • Deborah MORRIS Morrison 1971 and Donald Morrison
  • The Pearl Family
  • Ying Qian and Tanjiong Wang
  • The Rawlings Family
  • Vivian Risi
  • Joanna Rotenberg and Andrew Armstrong
  • Min Sun and Yifeng Chen
  • Lucy LIN 2022 and Phoebe LIN 2029
  • Peihua Yu and Zhuji Zhao
  • Kirsten and Lutz Zeitler
  • 2 Anonymous Donors

$2,500 – $4,999

  • MShelagh REBURN Godsoe 1958 and Peter Godsoe, Eden GODSOE 1988, Cynthia GODSOE 1989
  • The Waugh Family Foundation
  • Mark and Bronwen Akselson
  • Kenny and Julie Albert
  • The Reeves Family
  • Brenda and John Bradlow
  • Elizabeth SQUIBB Bronfman 2006
  • Sally ELLSWORTH Cameron 1955
  • Trish Campbell and Rick Lavoie
  • Diane Chabot
  • Linli Chee and Arthur Wong
  • Tommy Kan and Marilyn Cheung
  • Jessica Chutter and Derek Berghuis
  • The Clutterbuck Family
  • Jamie Shulman and Deborah Dalfen
  • Ariel Dalfen and Jed Schneiderman
  • Peter J. Dalton*
  • Domingues Family
  • Jane and Don Durno
  • Nathalie and Shlomi Feiner
  • Galarce Family
  • Deena Ginsberg and John Cundari
  • Grad Class Scholarship
  • Sinziana and Steven Hennig
  • William Geng and Lisa Hu
  • Haiming Wei and Rachel Hu
  • Peina Huang and Chris Li
  • Roma Lydia Huculak
  • Robert and Christine Kittel
  • Judson and Gunuyar Kroeze
  • Cristin PENNACHETTI Lazier ’96
  • Flor Siccard and Alex Leman
  • Courtenay Vuchnich-Lester and Simon Lester
  • Tracy Liu and Murray Tim Otton
  • Miriam Lubin and Shane Grosman
  • Kyla Mahar and Brad McLeod
  • Dana and Jonathan Mansoor
  • Stacy McLean and Pierre LeBrun
  • Shabnam Meghrazi and Amir Heravi
  • Stephen Bloomberg and Robyn Mendelson
  • Howard He and Selina Meng
  • The Nathens Taub Family
  • Heather Nicol and Michael Morse
  • Catherine O’Brien and Peter Henniger
  • Robert Chafee and Tina Olbert
  • Kevin and Karen Peesker
  • Melissa`s Family
  • Leslie and Darren Richmond and Family
  • Jennifer and Stuart Rutledge
  • Rob Vretenar and Amy Shoemaker
  • Lingfeng Liu and Jing Shuai
  • Wayne and Maureen Squibb
  • Jennifer and Kenneth Tanenbaum
  • Angela Terpstra
  • Grace Tevlin
  • Matthew Tevlin
  • Anne and Lawrence Ullman
  • The Sun Family
  • Yi Luo and Ms. Lei Wang
  • Qi Wang and Justin Sun
  • Lisa and Chris Waugh
  • Leeanne Weld-Kostopoulos and Chris Kostopoulos
  • Sarah and Mark Wellings
  • Celina Wong and Danny Chung
  • Ben Li and Linda Zhao
  • 5 Anonymous Donors

$1,000 – $2,499

  • The Houslander Family
  • Sarah MCLACHLIN Atkins 1989 and Mark Atkins
  • Ross Atkins and Christine Atkins
  • Sarah and Stephen Banquier
  • Dominique Barker and Matthew Gibson
  • Heather A. BARNES 1996 and Duane Lee
  • Sara and Nolan Bederman
  • Stephanie and Mitch Begun
  • Subita Behki and Andrew Herrmann
  • Jacinta and Michael Bennett
  • Judy Blythe and Myron J. Wolfe
  • Lee ROWLAND Booth 1951
  • Lisa BALFOUR Bowen 1957
  • Helen PEPALL Bradfield 1956
  • Jennifer Burke
  • Linda Burns and T. Moroney
  • Lan Chen and Wei Zhu
  • Elaine HO Cheng 1983
  • Gilbert Chan and Daphne Chien-Chan
  • Iva and Chris Chiovitti
  • Jean-Philippe Provost and Noelle Creed
  • Jennifer Hartviksen and Orlando Da Silva
  • Amira and Michael Dan
  • Kelly de Regt and Dean Hillier
  • Michaele DEL ZOTTO Sproul 1983 and Robert Sproul
  • Catherine Denson and Peter Mitchell
  • Margaret DEROCHE Derry 1964 and Douglas Derry
  • Mark Dickinson and Holly Dickinson
  • Eric Golden & Tess DiPonio
  • Xiaochao Xue and Jenny Dong
  • Heidi & Greg Dunn
  • Nancy and Robert Evans
  • Regan and Robert Fitzpatrick
  • The Court-Hampton Family
  • George and Judy Frankfort
  • Linda and Tom Gajer
  • Karen Gautam and Rajeev Viswanathan
  • Haley and Kosty Gilis
  • Rachel L. GILLESPIE 1996
  • Shelagh REBURN Godsoe 1958 and Peter Godsoe, Eden GODSOE 1988, Cynthia GODSOE 1989
  • Jay and Jennifer Goldman
  • Amanda Gong and Victor Ding
  • Judy Gooderham and Edward D. Gooderham
  • Mor Hadad Family
  • Sylvia Härm Narduzzo
  • Alice Huang and John Liu
  • Brooke Hunter
  • Tim and Melissa Hylton
  • The Rosenbaum Family
  • Suzana and Nenad Jovanovic
  • Ron and Lucinda Kogan
  • Carol Kuo and Neil Yu
  • Brendan Lea
  • Chris Tambakis and Rebecca Leigh
  • Wei Hou and Anna Li
  • Jing Li and Shuo Wang
  • Susan Li and Hongjun Zhang
  • Anne LINDSEY 1973
  • Michelle Liu and Yan Jin
  • Sophia Jin ’22/ The Jin Family
  • Ivy and Huston Loke
  • Lori and Howard Manis
  • Steven Miller and Mina Matsuda-Abedini
  • The Pagano Family
  • The Galante Family
  • The McCowan Family
  • Loretta Merritt
  • Silvano Trinca and Janine Mulhall
  • Teca Mussio and John Kozman
  • Riley Hardy
  • Phoebe Ou and Stephen Huang
  • Pilar PARDUCCI 1985 and Tony Richmond
  • Riza and Richard Pay
  • Tawfik Hammoud and Tripler Pell
  • Leslie PRINGLE 1977 and Donald Wright
  • Barbara GRAYDON Priscus 1958
  • Virginia PRISCUS 1988 and Julian Padfield
  • Yuki Qi and Twelve Tang
  • Pamela WARD Rennie 1964
  • Lindsay and Brian Rittenberg
  • Sarah Robertson
  • Cindy and Michael Rosen
  • Maggie Rosengarten, Simon Williams, Olivia Williams and Isabel Williams
  • Greg Katz and Julie Rosenthal
  • Abby DOOLITTLE Ruhlman 1975
  • Wendy WAGMAN Sacks 1989
  • Meredith ROBINSON Saunderson 1952
  • Thomas Tianshu Kong and Cecilia Cuixia Shen
  • Taryn Sillaots and David Sorbara
  • Laurie Simmonds
  • Gilda M. SMART 1989
  • Valerie Sorbie and Peter Czegledy
  • Hua Sun and Jianfeng Li
  • Louise and Bill Sutton
  • Chris Swail and Jeff Hull
  • Marla and Franklin Switzer
  • Richard & Daria Taylor
  • Doug and Laura Tipple
  • Stella Tung and Ray Yuen
  • Timothy and Elizabeth Tutsch
  • Idy Wai and William Chong
  • Di Cao and Jing Wang
  • Vivien Zhang Grade3
  • Martina Wang and Jack Chu
  • Cindy Wang and Di Wu
  • Jianguo Liu and Ying Wang
  • Tianhong Wen and Yong Wang
  • The McClure Family
  • Tina and Hans Wong
  • Cheryl Woodin and Hank White
  • Tom and Ruth Woods
  • Stephen and Sabrina Leung
  • Wilson Ling and Jessica Xue
  • Jiaqi Yan and Guangsheng Liu
  • Jun and Guowei Yang
  • Xiu Qin Yang
  • Paulina Yu and Sidney Miao
  • Ye Yu and Jianchao Zhan
  • Stacey J YUEN 1998
  • Stacey YUEN 1998
  • Ruoshan Zhao and Kaiyi Jiang
  • Lily Zhou and Jianping Wang
  • Wei Li and Xiaojie Zhu
  • The Zink/Turner Family
  • Nancy Iadeluca
  • 12 Anonymous

*An asterix indicates a donor who was deceased at the time this list was published.

Four BSS Senior School students linking arms and smiling.

Donors from $1-$999

We are pleased to recognize donors who supported the school with an annual gift (cash gift, pledge or pledge payment) of $1 to $999 between July 1, 2021 and June 30, 2022.
Donor List 033
VIEW DONORS
CLOSE

Type a name, then click on it to find it within the donor listing.

$1 – $1,000

  • Engy Abbas and Magdi Hassanin
  • Gili Adler and Ori Nevo
  • Meredith WILSON Agius 1978
  • Ronald and Diana Alepian
  • Sheila Allen
  • Aviva and Ryan Altschuler
  • Donna WIGNEY Ambroziak
  • Luba Andrews
  • Andrée Appleton
  • Amanda DAWE Armstrong 1989
  • Mattew Badali
  • Sandra ANDERSON Baird 1956
  • Carroll NICHOLLS Baker 1972
  • Jane DALTON Baldwin 1960
  • Sheila Barclay
  • Holly and Philip Barnes
  • Alice Barnett
  • Elise Bayle
  • Katherine BEATTIE 1983
  • Graham and Donna Beck
  • Ruth-Ann GILPIN Beck ’55
  • Wendy BECK 1980
  • Margaret ST. PIERRE Beke 1975
  • Doug and Alison Bell
  • Kathleen Bell
  • Alexandra ELLIOTT 1982 and Donald Benson
  • Tom and Rita Benson
  • Bill and Judy Benson
  • Gail BERMAN 1975
  • Michelle and Guy Berman
  • Elaine BARRETT Billings 1954
  • David Ceolin and Victoria Birkett
  • Elizabeth MCMASTER Birnie 1972 and Stuart Birnie
  • Jillian BLAKEY 2002
  • Robert Boeckner
  • Deborah BONGARD 1975
  • Anna Booth
  • Nancy Bramm
  • Candice and Mark Braun
  • Catherine Bray and Andrew Kingissepp
  • Pamela BROOK 1964
  • Brenda BROWNLEE 1965
  • Sydney Anne BRYANT Kodatsky 1999 and Edward Bryant
  • Gwyneth BRADEN Buck 1965
  • Kara BUE 1983
  • Beth RICHARDSON Burn 1971
  • Barb and Jeremy Busch
  • Mary GILL Byers 1951
  • Sandra and Brendan Caldwell
  • Janette and Craig Canvin
  • Patti CARMICHAEL Pilon ‘74
  • Susan HARRISON Carter 1981
  • Pat HALL Cassels 1963
  • Vicky Chan and Chester Ho
  • Denise CHAN 1996
  • Jessy Chen
  • Shuni Chen and Eric Yang
  • Cynthia CHENG Mintz 1998
  • The Chetner Family
  • Kwangsub Lee and Eunyoung Chung
  • Susan CORRIGAN 1972
  • Cari Covent and Cory Basil
  • Phyllis MANNING Creighton 1947
  • Gabrielle Crisante 1984 and Andrew Sabbadini
  • Kate Crokam
  • Mary MCGIVERIN Daniher 1976
  • Christie Davis
  • Jennifer DAY 2007
  • Honor BONNYCASTLE de Pencier 1955
  • Jan DE PENCIER Seaborn 1975
  • Marion De Piero
  • Andrew Rogers and Diane Dempsey
  • Chris & Connie Dingle
  • Natascha J. DJELWEH 1994
  • Ms. Diana DOUGLAS 1969
  • Caroline MARTIN Duncanson 1975 and Robert Duncanson
  • Alexandra BROOME Dwek 1979
  • Kate Easterbrook
  • Wendy CHONG Edgell 1994
  • Jennifer BALDWIN Eielson 1984
  • Robert and Tracy GLYNN Elder 1983
  • Aida Fahoum
  • Shasha Fan and Ved Jariwala
  • Alexandra and Jan Faryaszewski
  • Aderinola and Martins Fatola
  • Jennifer Ferguson and Paul Henry
  • Stephanie Findlay
  • Jo Anne Fink
  • Jill and Brian Fisher
  • Charlotte Fleming
  • Katherine RUSSELL Follwell 2000 and Andrew Follwell
  • Stephanie MCKELLAR Ford 1986
  • Janice Foster
  • Sage FRANCH 2011
  • Gillian Fripp and Derek Tilley
  • Sherry Chui Yu Fung
  • Anne SMALLMAN Gallagher 1981 and Timothy Gallagher
  • Atsmon Ganor
  • Judy Garay
  • Elise Gauthey
  • Heather and Jeff Glass
  • Sarah and David Goel
  • The Abramson-Goldberg Family
  • Michelle Golfman
  • Jill MAIER Graham 1982
  • Rita Gravina
  • Ginny MEDLAND Green 1972
  • Connie & Larry Green, Katherine GREEN ’04 and Jennifer GREEN Fox ’04
  • Stephanie Greer and Tim Haldenby
  • Majo GUEVARA IBARRA 2022
  • Kelsey Gunderson and Kathleen Gibbens
  • Au Mei Ha and Chung King Luk
  • Weibing Shen and Hongjun Han
  • Mimi and Mark* Hancock
  • Catherine and Glenn Hant
  • Robin DUNBAR Harmer ’72 & Lee Harmer
  • Caroline and Alban Harvey
  • Emma HENDRIE 2009
  • Mary Hermant and Bill Chamness
  • Paisley HILL 1985 and Dan Garvey
  • Stephanie and Jonathon Hill
  • Nang Kin Chan and Man Sze Ho
  • Monica Hodgson
  • Fang Yan and Olivia Hou
  • Tom Hudson
  • Rachel Hughes
  • Rosemary REID Iggulden 1971
  • Janet TURNBULL Irving ’73
  • Mary Elizabeth Jacob 1958
  • Sharon JAMESON 1990
  • Fraser Bertram and Kate Jamieson
  • Catherine JARMAIN 1987
  • Ms. Kathleen Jensen
  • Xiaowei Jia and Bin Chen
  • Stephanie WALLACE Johnston 1957
  • Sian Jones
  • Kristina & Andrew Joyner
  • Erin JURAVSKY 2013
  • Janet HOWELL Karn 1966
  • Sarah B. Kavanagh
  • Jessica and Neil Kavelman
  • Charis ENGEL Kelly 1992
  • Jane KELLY 1982 and Donald Bannister
  • Robert Kerton and Andrea A. Kerton
  • Christopher and Candice King, Nicole BRAUSCH 2022
  • Devon KIRK 2001
  • Ben and Kristine Kizemchuk
  • Susan MCFADYEN Knight 1959
  • The Kohn Fleissig Family
  • Ellen KOLBERT-Cornelissen 1984
  • Sigourney Forsyth
  • Laura Kostel
  • Krishpa Kotecha
  • Marci and Jason Kroft
  • Nora Lanning
  • Lisa FAMULARO Lawson 1989
  • Beatrice G. LEE 2003
  • Jennifer LEE 2001
  • Karen Leonard and Michael Klubal
  • Mary M.B.D LEWIS 1965
  • Ann LIND 1962
  • Goodith FEILDING Heeney 1955
  • Phoebe Liu and Shujin Mu
  • Kristen and Matthew Loden
  • Erin Loft and Donald Scott
  • Elgin and Karen Loney
  • David Friesema and Sanyo Lue-Kim
  • Wendy RIGGS Lyons 1963
  • Carol WELLS Macfarlane 1958
  • Nataliya and Aleksander Nayvelt
  • Cathy Mathison
  • Cynthia McCall
  • Astrid Bergman, Class of 2023
  • Fiona MCGRATH 1987
  • Sasha and Ryan McGrath
  • Salvatore Badali and Kim McInnes
  • Neil and Leslie McLean
  • Britta MECHLINSKI 1982
  • Celia ROSS Medcalf 1971
  • Sandra MEREDITH 1985
  • Becca MINTZ 2005
  • Andrew Moffat
  • Mary Ellen Moran
  • Maki and Jordan Morassutti
  • The Duchess Elaine DAVIS Morgan de Clermont 1962
  • Jill and Danny Morris
  • Mathew Rosenblatt and Kelly Murray
  • Sarah Neilson 1984
  • Jenn INNES 2004
  • Adrian Phillips and Jill Neptune
  • Susmita Neville
  • Belinda NGAI 1992
  • Phuong Nguyen and My Le
  • Liz and Jeff Niehaus
  • Adam and Dena Ochshorn
  • Anne ODETTE Kaye 1976
  • Ayo Ajidagba and Adetola Oni
  • Liza OVERS 1984
  • N. Jane Pepino C. M.
  • Anne PEPPER 1971
  • Kristen Clarke and Raff Petracchi
  • Karen MCLEAN Plumb 1983
  • Laura Poce
  • Cathy Powell
  • Cathy Prain
  • Helen Pu and William Zhao
  • Janice Pugh
  • Todd Copeland and Liz Pullos
  • Laura Rachlin and Morry Edelstein
  • Maria Radford
  • Suzanne Ranson
  • David Raymond and Susie Raymond
  • Gail PHELAN Regan 1962
  • Katie ROBINETTE 1990
  • Lesley YULE Rogan 1958
  • Jennifer BOWEN Rood 1990
  • Randi ROSE ’89 and Craig Offman
  • Sheila NORTHEY Royce 1964
  • Andrew Ruston
  • Ian Rutherford
  • Heather SAMPSON ’72
  • Elda Scott
  • Elizabeth DAI’s family
  • Laura SHAW 1990
  • Eva Shen and Barry Mok
  • Mary Sheppard and Paul Hickey
  • Nicolle SIRISKO 2002
  • Warren Snider
  • Florence So and Kevin Lo
  • Tim Somerville
  • Nell FARMER Spicer 1985
  • John Stevenson and Kate BERGHUIS Stevenson 1981
  • J. D. M. Stewart
  • Kathleen STEWART Kidd 1971 and David Kidd
  • Ilse BENJAMIN Stockwood 1961
  • Suzanne HAAS Stohn 1942
  • Liza and Robert Straker
  • Laurel and Ari Sussman
  • Larysa SZANC SMARSH 1995
  • Doris Talbot
  • Larissa K. TAYLOR 2010
  • Natasha Taylor
  • Mary WRIGHT Thomas 1960
  • Laura and Ken Thomson
  • David and Kerri Torrey
  • Voula and Theodoros Tsianos
  • Aly and Michael Tsourounis
  • Sinem and Serhat Unsal
  • Alissia Valentinis and Hassan Pirnia
  • Randy Van Gerwen
  • Bart Van Veghel
  • Vanessa Vanclief
  • Erica CHMEL Viezner 1952
  • Kristin and Desmond von Teichman
  • Susan and Brian Walker-Davies
  • Jacqueline WALL 1985
  • Julie KIZEMCHUK Webb 2003
  • Lyn MCGILLVRAY Webster 1958
  • Joanne Weedmark
  • Judith STEPHENS Wells 1971
  • Martha WILDER 1974
  • Margaret Anne HODGES Willett 1983
  • Jennifer THOMPSON Wilson 1979
  • Katie WONG 1994
  • Carolyn WONG 2011
  • Barbara KINDERSLEY Wood 1953
  • Elizabeth Woolley
  • Kitty STEWART Wotherspoon 1960
  • Ellen Wright
  • Sophia Xiao
  • Min Xie and Ming Fang
  • Cindy Yang
  • Jennifer YOO 1993
  • Yeonsil Yoo and Timothy Law
  • Mina You and Kevin Yin
  • Susan Zhang and David Wang
  • Jun Du and Yuhong Zhang
  • Ying Zhu and Min Zhang
  • Zhongnan Huang and Zaidan Zhu
  • Jin Zou and Richard Bojankiewicz
  • John Zufferli
  • The BSS Alumnae Association
  • Thomas Tianshu Kong and Cecilia Cuixia Shen
  • Mary Sheppard and Paul Hickey
  • Nicolle SIRISKO 2002
  • Gilda M. SMART 1989
  • Warren Snider
  • Florence So and Kevin Lo
  • Tim Somerville
  • Valerie Sorbie and Peter Czegledy
  • Nell FARMER Spicer 1985
  • John Stevenson and Kate BERGHUIS Stevenson 1981
  • J. D. M. Stewart
  • Kathleen STEWART Kidd 1971 and David Kidd
  • Ilse BENJAMIN Stockwood 1961
  • Suzanne HAAS Stohn 1942
  • Liza and Robert Straker
  • Hua Sun and Jianfeng Li
  • Laurel and Ari Sussman
  • Louise and Bill Sutton
  • Larysa SZANC SMARSH 1995
  • Doris Talbot
  • Larissa K. TAYLOR 2010
  • Natasha Taylor
  • Richard & Daria Taylor
  • Mary WRIGHT Thomas 1960
  • Laura and Ken Thomson
  • Doug and Laura Tipple
  • David and Kerri Torrey
  • Voula and Theodoros Tsianos
  • Aly and Michael Tsourounis
  • Stella Tung and Ray Yuen
  • Sinem and Serhat Unsal
  • Alissia Valentinis and Hassan Pirnia
  • Randy Van Gerwen
  • Bart Van Veghel
  • Vanessa Vanclief
  • Erica CHMEL Viezner 1952
  • Kristin and Desmond von Teichman
  • Susan and Brian Walker-Davies
  • Jacqueline WALL 1985
  • Cindy Wang and Di Wu
  • Jianguo Liu and Ying Wang
  • Julie KIZEMCHUK Webb 2003
  • Lyn MCGILLVRAY Webster 1958
  • Joanne Weedmark
  • Judith STEPHENS Wells 1971
  • Tianhong Wen and Yong Wang
  • Martha WILDER 1974
  • Margaret Anne HODGES Willett 1983
  • Jennifer THOMPSON Wilson 1979
  • The McClure Family
  • Carolyn WONG 2011
  • Katie WONG 1994
  • Barbara KINDERSLEY Wood 1953
  • Cheryl Woodin and Hank White
  • Tom and Ruth Woods
  • Elizabeth Woolley
  • Kitty STEWART Wotherspoon 1960
  • Ellen Wright
  • Sophia Xiao
  • Min Xie and Ming Fang
  • Wilson Ling and Jessica Xue
  • Jiaqi Yan and Guangsheng Liu
  • Cindy Yang
  • Jun and Guowei Yang
  • Xiu Qin Yang
  • Jennifer YOO 1993
  • Yeonsil Yoo and Timothy Law
  • Mina You and Kevin Yin
  • Ye Yu and Jianchao Zhan
  • Stacey YUEN 1998
  • Jun Du and Yuhong Zhang
  • Susan Zhang and David Wang
  • Ruoshan Zhao and Kaiyi Jiang
  • Lily Zhou and Jianping Wang
  • Wei Li and Xiaojie Zhu
  • Ying Zhu and Min Zhang
  • Zhongnan Huang and Zaidan Zhu
  • Jin Zou and Richard Bojankiewicz
  • John Zufferli
  • Nancy Iadeluca
  • The BSS Alumnae Association
  • 35 Anonymous Donors
2022 BSS future grads singing in the chapel.

The Class of 2022 Scholarship Fund

Thank you to the generous parents, grandparents and new alumnae who donated to establish the Class of 2022 Scholarship Fund.
Donor List 03
VIEW DONORS
CLOSE

Type a name, then click on it to find it within the donor listing.

  • The Atkinson Family
  • Sarah and Stephen Banquier
  • Catherine Barnes-Williams and Jeff Williams
  • Subita Behki and Andrew Herrmann
  • Rita and Tom Benson
  • Jennifer Burke
  • Lynn Burns and Chris Moroney
  • The Blackstein Family
  • Ann Chan and Kenneth Cheng
  • Lan Chen and Wei Zhu
  • The Clutterbuck Family
  • Kelly de Regt and Dean Hillier
  • Catherine Denson and Peter Mitchell
  • Heidi and Greg Dunn
  • Jan and Alexandra Faryaszewski
  • Regan and Robert Fitzpatrick
  • Gillian Fripp and Derek Tilley
  • The Galarce Family
  • Kathleen Gibbens and Kelsey Gunderson
  • Haley and Kosty Gilis
  • Jennifer and Jay Goldman
  • Melissa Hylton
  • Majo and the Family Guevara Ibarra
  • Grad Class Students
  • Susan and Christopher Irwin
  • Andrea Kerton and Robert Kerton
  • Candice and Christopher King
  • Carol Kuo and Neil Yu
  • Debbi Lai and Matthew Lee
  • Courtenay Vuchnich-Lester and Simon Lester
  • Rene Liu and Stephen Jin
  • Miriam Lubin and Shane Grosman
  • Nita Major and Jonathan Hunter
  • Lori and Howard Manis
  • Mina Matsuda-Abedini and Steven Miller
  • Nancy McCaffery-Balan and Bill Balan
  • The McCowan Family
  • Loretta Merritt
  • Sarah Morgenstern and Todd Hargarten
  • Patricia and Norbert Morgenstern
  • Jill and Danny Morris
  • Kelly Murray and Mathew Rosenblatt
  • Adetola Oni and Ayo Ajidagba
  • Riza and Richard Pay
  • Liz Pullos and Todd Copeland
  • Yuki Qi and Twelve Tang
  • The Rawlings Family
  • Marla and Franklin Switzer
  • The Trapp Family
  • Cindy Wang and Di Wu
  • Qi Wang and Justin Sun
  • Idy Wai and William Chong
  • Jacqueline WALL 1985
  • Sarah and Mark Wellings
  • Tina and Hans Wong
  • Cheryl Woodin and Hank White
  • Min Xie and Ming Fang
  • Jiaqi Yan and Guangsheng Liu
  • Hongying Ye and Yong Lin
  • Belle Zhao
  • Lily Zhou and Jianping Wang
  • Lara Zink and Andrew Barnicke
  • 4 Anonymous

CLASS OF 2022

  • Emma ABRAY 2022
  • Bianca AGHAR 2022
  • Fife AJIDAGBA 2022
  • Mimi AJISE 2022
  • Leen AL-OMRAN 2022
  • Jacqueline AMBER 2022
  • Adjoda ARCHER 2022
  • Holly ATIN 2022
  • Lindsay ATKINSON 2022
  • Sloan AVRICH 2022
  • Sara BALAN 2022
  • Christine BANQUIER 2022
  • Alyssa BARNES-WILLIAMS 2022
  • Leticia BARROSO LOZA 2022
  • Reese BEDERMAN 2022
  • Claire BENSON 2022
  • Samantha BLACKSTEIN 2022
  • Mofe BOYO 2022
  • Maya BRENNAN 2022
  • Lilly BRYDON 2022
  • Mairin BURKE 2022
  • Halle BURNETT 2022
  • Rachel CASTELLARIN 2022
  • Alison CHENG 2022
  • Giulia CHIMILOVSKI 2022
  • Alison CHONG 2022
  • Maya CLARKE 2022
  • Abbey CLUTTERBUCK 2022
  • Emma COLLISON 2022
  • Nooshie COPELAND 2022
  • Ava COPPA 2022
  • Veronica DENSON 2022
  • Sadie DERRY 2022
  • Hadiatou DIALLO 2022
  • Julia DUNN 2022
  • Lexi DURNO 2022
  • Hannah EDNEY 2022
  • Christabel EZEH 2022
  • Izabella FARYASZEWSKI 2022
  • Morgan FELL 2022
  • Faith FITZPATRICK 2022
  • Sofia GALARCE 2022
  • Vicky GALARCE 2022
  • Raha GHAFOURI 2022
  • Maddie GILIS 2022
  • Charlotte GOETZ 2022
  • Aly GOLDMAN 2022
  • Maya GROSMAN 2022
  • Majo GUEVARA IBARRA 2022
  • Emily GUNDERSON 2022
  • Isabelle GUO 2022
  • Tara HALKIW 2022
  • Vivian HAN 2022
  • Laine HARGARTEN 2022
  • Nya HERRMANN 2022
  • Kyra HILLIER 2022
  • Tori HISCOX 2022
  • Sophie HUNTER 2022
  • Harriet HYLTON 2022
  • Jamie IRWIN 2022
  • Szirina ISMAIL 2022
  • Madelyn JIA 2022
  • Sophia JIN 2022
  • Deborah JOHNSON 2022
  • Lauren KADER 2022
  • Sophia KANE 2022
  • Naila KATEKYEZA 2022
  • Zuzanna KAZIMIERCZAK 2022
  • Chloe KERTON 2022
  • Sarita KHAN 2022
  • Nicole KING 2022
  • Ashley KWAN 2022
  • Megan LASLOP 2022
  • Annie LEAVITT 2022
  • Madeline LEE 2022
  • Sophia LEI 2022
  • Charlotte LESTER 2022
  • Lucy LIN 2022
  • Gisele LIU 2022
  • Jade LO 2022
  • Kaya LOCKINGTON 2022
  • Ting LONG 2022
  • Wendy LU 2022
  • Jenny LU 2022
  • Jasmine MAH 2022
  • Lindsay MANIS 2022
  • Carrie MCCOWAN 2022
  • Marin MCKAY 2022
  • Marleigh MERRITT 2022
  • Hana MILLER 2022
  • Eryn MORONEY 2022
  • Sami MORRIS 2022
  • Chiara MUNGE 2022
  • Aja NEINSTEIN 2022
  • Ire OSOSAMI 2022
  • Sophia PASOLD 2022
  • Sophie PAY 2022
  • Lili PRENGER 2022
  • Ella RAWLINGS 2022
  • Mya REYES 2022
  • Coco ROGERS 2022
  • Ava ROSENBLATT 2022
  • Riley SCOTT 2022
  • Maya SHAPIRO 2022
  • Noor SOLIMAN 2022
  • Lily SWITZER 2022
  • Charlotte TILLEY 2022
  • Eden TRAPP 2022
  • Christina TURNER 2022
  • Alhenanoor VIRANI 2022
  • Jocelyn WALL 2022
  • Cami WALLACE 2022
  • Annie WANG 2022
  • Autumn WANG 2022
  • Vianna WANG 2022
  • Carol WANG 2022
  • Mia WARD 2022
  • Zoe WELLINGS 2022
  • Lizzie WHITE 2022
  • Bernice WONG 2022
  • Lucy WOODS 2022
  • Irene XU 2022
  • Jennifer YANG 2022
  • Nikita YANG 2022
  • Noelle YOUNG 2022
  • Emily YU 2022
  • Jannet ZANG 2022
  • Cyra ZARBAFI 2022
  • Angel ZHANG 2022
  • Rachel ZHANG 2022
  • Ifan ZHAO 2022
  • Tiffany ZHAO 2022
  • Belle ZHAO 2022
  • Heidi ZHU 2022
A group of Old Girls.

Old Girls

BSS is grateful for the generosity of alumnae who made donations between July 1, 2021 and June 30, 2022.
Donor List 04
VIEW DONORS
CLOSE

Type a name, then click on it to find it within the donor listing.

  • CLASS OF 1942
  • Suzanne HAAS Stohn 1942
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1947
  • Phyllis MANNING Creighton 1947
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1951
  • Lee ROWLAND Booth 1951
    Mary GILL Byers 1951
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1952
  • Meredith ROBINSON Saunderson 1952
    Erica CHMEL Viezner 1952
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1953
  • Ann MCMASTER Bacque 1953
  • Barbara KINDERSLEY Wood 1953
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1954
  • Elaine BARRETT Billings 1954
  • 1 Anonymous Donor
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1955
  • Ruth-Ann GILPIN Beck 1955
  • Judy POYNTZ Benson 1955
  • Sally ELLSWORTH Cameron 1955
  • Honor BONNYCASTLE de Pencier 1955
  • Jane AMYS McMyn 1955
  • Kyra GORDON Montagu 1955
  • Sylvia MINARD Murray 1955
  • Sanci MARTIN Richardson 1955
  • 1 Anonymous Donor
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1956
  • Helen PEPALL Bradfield 1956
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1957
  • Lisa BALFOUR Bowen 1957
  • Stephanie WALLACE Johnston 1957
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1958
  • Shelagh REBURN Godsoe 1958
  • Wendy McCART Porritt 1958
  • Barbara GRAYDON Priscus 1958
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1959
  • Ann MARTIN Calder 1959
  • Nicky MARTIN Eaton 1959
  • Renata MCCARTHY Humphries 1959*
  • Joan DIXON Parkes 1959*
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1960
  • Elizabeth LEPPARD Burton 1960
  • Mary WRIGHT Thomas 1960
  • Kitty STEWART Wotherspoon 1960
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1961
  • Katie MCDOWELL Hicks 1961
  • Nan SHUTTLEWORTH 1961
  • Ilse BENJAMIN Stockwood 1961
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1962
  • Gail PHELAN Regan 1962
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1963
  • Pat HALL Cassels 1963
  • Wendy RIGGS Lyons 1963
  • 3 Anonymous Donors
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1964
  • B.J. ANDERSON 1964
  • Pamela BROOK 1964
  • Margaret DEROCHE Derry 1964
  • Pamela WARD Rennie 1964
  • Sheila NORTHEY Royce 1964
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1965
  • Brenda BROWNLEE 1965
  • Mary M.B.D LEWIS 1965
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1966
  • Sue TEMPLE Bassett 1966
  • Janet HOWELL Karn 1966
  • Anne ZELLER 1966
  • CLASS OF 1967
  • Mary FLEMING Lake Collins 1967
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1968
  • Rives DALLEY Barbour 1968
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1969
  • Barbara KERR Deeks 1969
  • Diana DOUGLAS 1969
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1970
  • Kathryn SMITH Lewis 1970
  • Victoria WHITMORE 1970
  • 2 Anonymous Donors
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1971
  • Beth RICHARDSON Burn 197
  • Rosemary REID Iggulden 1971
  • Celia ROSS Medcalf 1971
  • Debbie MORRIS Morrison 1971
  • Victoria JAMES Pullen 1971
  • Kathleen STEWART Kidd 1971
  • Janet WARD Lafortune 1971
  • 1 Anonymous Donor
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1972
  • Carroll NICHOLLS Baker 1972
  • Elizabeth MCMASTER Birnie 1972
  • Susan CORRIGAN 1972
  • Ginny MEDLAND Green 1972
  • Robin DUNBAR Harmer 1972
  • Heather SAMPSON 1972
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1973
  • Janet TURNBULL Irving 1973
  • Victoria MACKENZIE Lazier 1973
  • Anne LINDSEY 1973
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1974
  • Patti CARMICHAEL Pilon 1974
  • Martha WILDER 1974
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1975
  • Margaret ST. PIERRE Beke 1975
  • Gail BERMAN 1975
  • Deborah BONGARD 1975
  • Jan DE PENCIER Seaborn 1975
  • Caroline MARTIN Duncanson 1975
  • Abby DOOLITTLE Ruhlman 1975
  • Mary MCGIVERIN Daniher 1975
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1976
  • Anne ODETTE Kaye 1976
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1977
  • Roma Lydia Huculak 1977
  • Leslie PRINGLE 1977
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1978
  • Meredith WILSON Agius 1978
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1979
  • Alexandra BROOME Dwek 1979
  • Andrea ODETTE Federer 1979
  • Jennifer THOMPSON Wilson 1979
  • CLASS OF 1980
  • _
  • Wendy BECK 1980
  • Sylvia HARM 1980
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1981
  • Donna WIGNEY Ambroziak 1981
  • Susan HARRISON Carter 1981
  • Anne SMALLMAN Gallagher 1981
  • Kate BERGHUIS Stevenson 1981
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1982
  • Alexandra ELLIOTT 1982
  • Jill MAIER Graham 1982
  • Jane KELLY 1982
  • Dana LIND Manning 1982
  • Britta MECHLINSKI 1982
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1983
  • Katherine BEATTIE 1983
  • Toni LIND Bradley 1983
  • Kara BUE 1983
  • Elaine HO Cheng 1983
  • Michaele DEL ZOTTO Sproul 1983
  • Tracy GLYNN Elder 1983
  • Karen MCLEAN Plumb 1983
  • Margaret Anne HODGES Willett 1983
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1984
  • Catherine EATON Coakley 1984
  • Gabrielle CRISANTE 1984
  • Jennifer BALDWIN Eielson 1984
  • Ellen KOLBERT-Cornelissen 1984
  • Sarah NEILSON 1984
  • Liza OVERS 1984
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1985
  • Paisley HILL 1985
  • Sandra MEREDITH 1985
  • Pilar PARDUCCI 1985
  • Nell FARMER Spicer 1985
  • Jacqueline WALL 1985
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1986
  • Stephanie MCKELLAR Ford 1986
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1987
  • Catherine JARMAIN 1987
  • Fiona MCGRATH 1987
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1988
  • Eden GODSOE 1988
  • Heather LEE 1988
  • Cheryl MATTHEWS 1988
  • Virginia PRISCUS 1988
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1989
  • Amanda DAWE Armstrong 1989
  • Sarah MCLACHLIN Atkins 1989
  • Lisa FAMULARO Lawson 1989
  • Cynthia GODSOE 1989
  • Melinda ROGERS Hixon 1989
  • Randi ROSE 1989
  • Wendy WAGMAN Sacks 1989
  • Gilda M. SMART 1989
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1990
  • Sharon JAMESON 1990
  • Katie ROBINETTE 1990
  • Jennifer BOWEN Rood 1990
  • Laura SHAW 1990
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1992
  • Charis ENGEL Kelly 1992
  • Belinda NGAI 1992
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1993
  • Jennifer YOO 1993
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1994
  • Natascha J. DJELWEH 1994
  • Wendy CHONG Edgell 1994
  • Stacy MCLEAN 1994
  • Katie WONG 1994
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1995
  • Larysa SZANC SMARSH 1995
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1996
  • Heather A. BARNES 1996
  • Denise CHAN 1996
  • Rachel L. GILLESPIE 1996
  • Cristin PENNACHETTI Lazier 1996
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1997
  • Rochelle DE GOIAS Jackman 1997
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1998
  • Cynthia CHENG Mintz 1998
  • Stacey J YUEN 1998
  • _
  • CLASS OF 1999
  • Sydney Anne BRYANT Kodatsky 1999
  • CLASS OF 2000
  • _
  • Katherine RUSSELL Follwell 2000
  • Teca MUSSIO 2000
  • _
  • CLASS OF 2001
  • Devon KIRK 2001
  • Jennifer LEE 2001
  • _
  • CLASS OF 2002
  • Jillian BLAKEY 2002
  • Nicolle SIRISKO 2002
  • _
  • CLASS OF 2003
  • Beatrice G. LEE 2003
  • Julie KIZEMCHUK Webb 2003
  • _
  • CLASS OF 2004
  • Jenn INNES 2004
  • _
  • CLASS OF 2005
  • Becca MINTZ 2005
  • _
  • CLASS OF 2006
  • Elizabeth SQUIBB Bronfman 2006
  • _
  • CLASS OF 2007
  • Jennifer DAY 2007
  • _
  • CLASS OF 2009
  • Emma HENDRIE 2009
  • _
  • CLASS OF 2010
  • Larissa K. TAYLOR 2010
  • _
  • CLASS OF 2011
  • Sage FRANCH 2011
  • Carolyn WONG 2011
  • _
  • CLASS OF 2013
  • Erin JURAVSKY 2013
  • _
  • CLASS OF 2022
  • Majo GUEVARA IBARRA 2022


*An asterix indicates a donor who was deceased at the time this list was published.

A BSS teacher explains a project to her Junior School students.

Current and Past Faculty and Staff

BSS gratefully acknowledges the charitable support of current faculty and staff who made gifts between July 1, 2021 and June 30, 2022.
Donor List 05
VIEW DONORS
CLOSE

Type a name, then click on it to find it within the donor listing.

  • Ronald and Diana Alepian
  • Sheila Allen
  • The Houslander Family
  • Mattew Badali
  • Sheila Barclay
  • Alice Barnett
  • Elise Bayle
  • Anna Booth
  • Kate Crokam
  • Christie Davis
  • Aida Fahoum
  • Jill and Brian Fisher
  • Charlotte Fleming
  • Janice Foster
  • Atsmon Ganor
  • Judy Garay
  • Elise Gauthey
  • Rita Gravina
  • Catherine and Glenn Hant
  • Monica Hodgson
  • Tom Hudson
  • Rachel Hughes
  • Sharon JAMESON 1990
  • Fraser Bertram and Kate Jamieson
  • Ms. Kathleen Jensen
  • Sian Jones
  • Krishpa Kotecha
  • Brendan Lea
  • Cathy Mathison
  • The Pagano Family
  • Andrew Moffat
  • Mary Ellen Moran
  • Susmita Neville
  • Laura Poce
  • Cathy Prain
  • Suzanne Ranson
  • Sarah Robertson
  • Andrew Ruston
  • Ian Rutherford
  • Tim Somerville
  • J. D. M. Stewart
  • Natasha Taylor
  • Angela Terpstra
  • Bart Van Veghel
  • Vanessa Vanclief
  • Joanne Weedmark
  • Ellen Wright
  • John Zufferli
  • 6 Anonymous Donors
Happy BSS Junior School kids smiling for the camera.

Consecutive Giving

These committed donors have given gifts to the school, every year, for five years or more.
Donor List 06
VIEW DONORS
CLOSE

Type a name, then click on it to find it within the donor listing.

20 + YEARS

  • Beth BEATTIE 1986
  • Katherine BEATTIE 1983
  • Lee ROWLAND Booth 1951
  • Lisa BALFOUR Bowen 1957
  • Pamela BROOK 1964
  • Brenda BROWNLEE 1965
  • Sally ELLSWORTH Cameron 1955
  • Gilbert Chan and Daphne Chien-Chan
  • Susan CORRIGAN 1972
  • Margaret DEROCHE Derry 1964 and Douglas Derry
  • The Catherine and Fredrik Eaton Charitable Foundation
  • Wendy CHONG Edgell 1994
  • Rosemary REID Iggulden 1971
  • Sarah B. Kavanagh
  • Anne LINDSEY 1973
  • Cynthia McCall
  • Sarah NEILSON 1984
  • Joan DIXON Parkes 1959*
  • Barbara GRAYDON Priscus 1958
  • Pamela WARD Rennie 1964
  • Sheila NORTHEY Royce 1964
  • Abby DOOLITTLE Ruhlman 1975
  • Meredith ROBINSON Saunderson 1952
  • Jan DE PENCIER Seaborn 1975
  • John Stevenson and Kate BERGHUIS Stevenson 1981
  • Suzanne HAAS Stohn 1942
  • Erica CHMEL Viezner 1952
  • Kitty STEWART Wotherspoon 1960
  • 5 Anonymous Donors

10 – 19 YEARS

  • Kenny and Julie Albert
  • The Houslander Family
  • Andrée Appleton
  • Sheila Barclay
  • Wendy BECK 1980
  • Jillian BLAKEY 2002
  • Robert Boeckner
  • Anna Booth
  • Helen PEPALL Bradfield 1956 and Robert Bradfield
  • Toni LIND Bradley 1983
  • Brenda and John Bradlow
  • Catherine Bray and Andrew Kingissepp
  • John and Julie CareriPat HALL Cassels 1963
    The Chetner Family
    The Clutterbuck Family
    Catherine EATON C
  • oakley 1984
  • Cari Covent and Cory Basil
  • Marion De Piero
  • Michaele DEL ZOTTO Sproul 1983 and Robert Sproul
  • Mandy and Jordan Dermer
  • Caroline MARTIN Duncanson 1975 and Robert Duncanson
  • Jennifer BALDWIN Eielson 1984
  • Jo Anne Fink
  • Elise Gauthey
  • Haley and Kosty Gilis
  • Deena Ginsberg and John Cundari
  • The Godfrey Family Foundation
  • Connie & Larry Green, Katherine GREEN ’04 and Jennifer GREEN Fox ’04
  • Marianne and Andrew Guizzetti
    Kelsey Gunderson and Kathleen Gibbens
  • Catherine and Glenn Hant
  • Monica Hodgson
  • Joanthan Hunter & Nita Major
  • The Rosenbaum Family
  • Sharon JAMESON 1990
  • Janet HOWELL Karn 1966
  • Nora Lanning
  • Sydney Anne BRYANT Kodatsky 1999
  • Victoria MACKENZIE Lazier 1973
  • Brendan Lea
  • Alexander Leman
  • Courtenay and Simon Lester
  • Mary M.B.D LEWIS 1965
  • Lind Family Foundation
  • Dana LIND Manning 1982
  • Salvatore Badali and Kim McInnes
  • Cathy Mathison
  • Cynthia CHENG Mintz 1998
  • Mary Ellen Moran
  • Andrew Moffat
  • Sarah Morgenstern and Todd Hargarten
  • Pilar PARDUCCI 1985 and Tony Richmond
  • Laura Poce
  • Laura Rachlin and Morry Edelstein
  • Suzanne Ranson
  • Wendy WAGMAN Sacks 1989
  • Elda Scott
  • Angela Terpstra
  • Mary WRIGHT Thomas 1960
  • Vanessa Vanclief
  • Margaret Anne HODGES Willett 1983
  • Ellen Wright
  • 2 Anonymous Donors

5 – 9 YEARS

  • The Abramson-Goldberg Family
  • Luba Andrews
  • The Atkinson Family
  • Sarah MCLACHLIN Atkins 1989 and Mark Atkins
  • Carol Bagozzi and Jim Byrd
  • Heather A. BARNES 1996 and Duane Lee
  • Sara and Nolan Bederman
  • Doug and Alison Bell
  • Kathleen Bell
  • Gail BERMAN 1975
  • Elaine BARRETT Billings 1954
  • Judy Blythe and Myron J. Wolfe
  • Kara BUE 1983
  • Jennifer Burke
  • Elizabeth LEPPARD Burton 1960
  • Janette and Craig Canvin
  • Diane Chabot
  • Linli Chee and Arthur Wong
  • Tommy Kan and Marilyn Cheung
  • Gabrielle Crisante 1984 and Andrew Sabbadini
  • Kate Crokam
  • Ariel Dalfen and Jed Schneiderman
  • Jamie Shulman and Deborah Dalfen
  • Mary MCGIVERIN Daniher
  • Nancy and Robert Evans
  • Aida Fahoum
  • Charlotte Fleming
  • The Court-Hampton Family
  • Janice Foster
  • George and Judy Frankfort
  • Linda and Tom Gajer
  • The Galante Family
  • Atsmon Ganor
  • Judy Garay
  • Rob Godfrey
  • Melinn Godfrey
  • Michelle Golfman
  • Mimi and Mark* Hancock
  • Emma HENDRIE 2009
  • Paisley HILL 1985 and Dan Garvey
  • Gang Yang and Royal Hong
  • Rachel Hughes
  • Susan and Christopher Irwin
  • Stephanie WALLACE Johnston 1957
  • Sian Jones
  • Craig and Jennifer King
  • Ben and Kristine Kizemchuk
  • Ellen KOLBERT-Cornelissen 1984
  • Leeanne Weld-Kostopoulos and Chris Kostopoulos
  • Michelle Lally and Craig Webster
  • Jennifer LEE 2001
  • Miriam Lubin and Shane Grosman
  • David Friesema and Sanyo Lue-Kim
  • Dana and Jonathan Mansoor
  • The Pagano Family
  • Bill Balan and Nancy McCaffery-Balan, Sara Balan 2022
  • Kate McGilvray and David Pathe
  • Maria Montero and Rob Sainsbury
  • Jennifer and Taylor Morassutti
  • The Nathens Taub Family
  • Belinda NGAI 1992
  • Heather Nicol and Michael Morse
  • Adam and Dena Ochshorn
  • Karen MCLEAN Plumb 1983
  • Cathy Prain
  • Virginia PRISCUS 1988 and Julian Padfield
  • Ying Qian and Tanjiong Wang
  • Leslie and Darren Richmond and Family
  • Cindy and Michael Rosen
  • Andrew Ruston
  • Ian Rutherford
  • Mary Sheppard and Paul Hickey
  • Rob Vretenar and Amy Shoemaker
  • Tim Somerville
  • Valerie Sorbie and Peter Czegledy
  • J. D. M. Stewart
  • Liza and Robert Straker
  • Larysa SZANC SMARSH 1995
  • Doris Talbot
  • Jennifer and Kenneth Tanenbaum
  • Timothy and Elizabeth Tutsch
  • Jennifer van der Put and Robert Mah
  • Bart Van Veghel
  • Sarah and Mark Wellings
  • Barbara KINDERSLEY Wood 1953
  • Tom and Ruth Woods
    Leslie PRINGLE 1977 and Donald Wright
  • Kirsten and Lutz Zeitler
  • Susan Li and Hongjun Zhang
  • Anonymous (Allen Jiao & Vivien Zhang)
  • The Zink/Turner Family
  • John Zufferli
  • 5 Anonymous Donors


*An asterix indicates a donor who was deceased at the time this list was published.

BSs Junior School students listening to a classmates presentation in the library.

Gaudeamus Legacy Society

The Gaudeamus Legacy Society celebrates those who have made provisions for a bequest or future gift to BSS.
Donor List 07
VIEW DONORS
CLOSE

Type a name, then click on it to find it within the donor listing.

  • Tony and Anne Arrell
  • Carroll NICHOLLS Baker 1972
  • Alice WEST Bastedo 1957
  • Beth BEATTIE 1986
  • Katherine BEATTIE 1983
  • Ruth-Ann GILPIN Beck ’55
  • Wendy BECK 1980
  • Gail BERMAN 1975
  • Barbara Bower
  • Pamela BROOK 1964
  • Brenda BROWNLEE 1965
  • Elizabeth (Beth) RICHARDSON Burn 1971
  • Sally ELLSWORTH Cameron 1955
  • Kerry CLARK Chalmers 1995
  • Kim Cheesbrough
  • Suzanne IVEY Cook 1979
  • Janice KELLAM Davidson 1965
  • Honor BONNYCASTLE de Pencier 1955
  • Amoryn S. ENGEL 1990
  • Andrew Federer
  • Andrea ODETTE Federer
  • Michael Gouinlock
  • Jill MAIER Graham 1982
  • Ginny MEDLAND Green 1972
  • Stephanie HERDER 1973
  • Patty HULL 1977
  • Adele and David Imrie
  • Sarah B. Kavanagh
  • Jane KELLY 1982
  • Janet Kennish
  • Jodi KNIGHT1975
  • Marci and Jason Kroft
  • Laura LANNING 1985
  • Mary ASH Lee 1962
  • Sunhee Lee and Jonghun Kim
  • Anne LINDSEY 1973
  • Natalie Little and Paul Raymond
  • Rosalind HEATH Logue 1942
  • Marilee and Richard MacFarlane
  • Robin KESTER Martin 1995
  • Annie FRASER McClelland 1970
  • Barbara McLean and Mort Mitchnick
  • Mary MISHEFF Memedova 1952 and Selina MEMEDOVA 1982
  • Louise BURGE Miano 1948
  • The Duchess Elaine DAVIS Morgan de Clermont 1962
  • Hilary WARREN Nicholls 1955
  • Katherina DRECHSLER Nitsche 1983
  • Anne ODETTE Kaye 1976
  • Pilar PARDUCCI Parducci 1985
  • Mary Ann PATHY 1955
  • N. Jane Pepino C. M.
  • Dianne E. PERKIN 1979
  • Valerie WHITTINGHAM Pringle 1971
  • Virginia PRISCUS 1988
  • Jennifer Rainbird
  • Virginia V. RONNING-PHILIP 1975
  • Leslie STEPHENSON 1985
  • John Stevenson and Kate BERGHUIS Stevenson 1981
  • Diane GRELL Thow 1960
  • Bishop Ann E. Tottenham
  • Cindy TRIPP 1982
  • Jennifer L. A. Tripp 1986
  • Erika TURNARETSCHER van Dam 1995
  • 8 Anonymous Donors
Two senior school BSS students studying.

Endowed and Named Funds

The following endowed and expendable funds had a balance of $50,000 or more as of June 30, 2022.
Donor List 08
VIEW FUNDS
CLOSE

Type a name, then click on it to find it within the donor listing.

FUND NAME

  • The 125th Board & Trustees Bursary Fund
  • The 21st Century Scholarship Fund
  • The Agnes Yuen Bursary Fund
  • The Alexandra and Michaella Chapman Bursary
  • The Alfred Selby Rogers Bursary Fund
  • The Alice LANGSTAFF Derry ’22 Bursary Fund
  • The Andrea TAYLOR ’94 Memorial Scholarship
  • The Ann E. Tottenham Chair in Canadian Studies
  • The Ann Tottenham Scholarship & Bursary Fund
  • The Arnold and Lynn Irwin Bursary Fund
  • The Arrell Family Bursary Fund
  • The Award for Teaching Excellence
  • The Barbara JONES ’39 Bursary Fund
  • The Barbara LOGIE Heward ’21 Bursary Fund
  • The Bitove Family Bursary Fund
  • The Brown Family Bursary
  • The Burry Family Bursary
  • The Cheuk Family Bursary Fund
  • The Clarus Innovation Fund
  • The David McMaster Memorial Bursary Fund
  • The Debbie HATCH Tredway ’71 Memorial Bursary Fund
  • The Devine Family Bursary
  • The Don Quixote Award for the Pursuit of a Dream
  • The Donald F. Hunter Charitable Bursary
  • The Dorothy Beattrice Higgs Memorial Bursary Fund
  • The E. & G. Odette Fund
  • The Eaton Maintenance Fund
  • The Edward S. Rogers Family Scholarship Fund
  • The Edward Tremain Bursary Fund
  • The Elizabeth BULMAN Chatfield 1948 Fund
  • The Elizabeth L. Thomson 1967 Boarder Bursary
  • Emma’s Gift
  • The Federer Family Fund
  • The Flynn Family Bursary Fund
  • The Gaffney/Patterson Fund
  • The General Bursary Fund
  • The General Endowed Innovation Fund
  • The General Endowment Fund
  • The General Scholarship Fund
  • The Goldring Family Stem Fund
  • The Gordon-MaGee Family Fund
  • The Grundleger Fund
  • The H.P. Lam Bursary Fund
  • The Hawkrigg Family Bursary
  • Haynes-Connell Community Service Fund
  • The Helen GARDINER Phelan ’36 Twenty-First Century Scholarship
  • The Helen Little Strasser Bursary Fund
  • The Heritage Fund
  • The Hill Canadian Authors Fund
  • The Hugessen Family Bursary Fund
  • The Iaboni Family Bursary Fund
  • The Isabelle GORDON Wright ’28 Bursary Fund
  • The J. B. W. Carmichael Family Bursary Fund
  • The Janet RYDER Watson 1949 Memorial Fund
  • The Janet THOMPSON Medland ’46 Bursary Fund
  • The Jennifer W. LEE ’01 Bursary Fund
  • The Joan W. DIXON Parkes Family Fund
  • The John and Jocelyn Barford Family Bursary Fund
  • The John Hodgins Bursary Fund
  • The Jose Tang Scholarship Fund
  • The Joyce LAU 1997 New Media, Design & Technology Scholarshp
  • The Katharine Lamont Bursary Fund
  • The Kathleen HOW Hewitt ’19 Memorial Bursary Fund
  • The Kavanagh Family Bursary Fund
  • The Lau Family Scholarship
  • The Lazaris-Fuda Bursary Fund
  • The Lazier Family Fund
  • The Leta MACDONELL Currer ’65 Memorial Scholarship
  • The Lett Family Maintenance Fund
  • The Loretta Rogers Innovation Fund
  • The Louise Miano Art Fund
  • The Marjorie Gregg Memorial Bursary Fund
  • The Mary Elizabeth STORMS Scandrett ’38 Bursary
  • The McLean Foundation Bursary Fund
  • The Miller Speaker Fund
  • The Mountain Family Bursary Fund
  • The Natalie Little Endowment Fund
  • The New Student Expendable Financial Aid Fund
  • The Nicola GALLOWAY ’85 Memorial Bursary Fund
  • The Old Girls Association Bursary Fund
  • The Ottilie SCHREIBER Mason ’10 Bursary Fund
  • The Parent Association Bursary
  • The Peter Buzzi and Deborah Wightman Scholarship Fund
  • The Pinkle Sturgeon Junior School Fund
  • The Regent Family Fund
  • The Renata KIERANS ’87 & Julia KIERANS ’89 Bursary Fund
  • The Renata McCARTHY Humphries ’59 Grade 7 Citizenship Award
  • The Richard and Gwen Harvey Family Fund
  • The Rosemary CARDY ’72 Memorial Bursary Fund
  • The Rothney Family Bursary
  • The Silgardo Family Bursary
  • The Spoel MacMillan Family Fund
  • The Squibb Family Bursary Fund
  • The Stuart Bursary
  • The Sung Family Bursary Fund
  • The Susan BRIDGMAN Lind ’36 Bursary Fund
  • The Sybil LOGIER Foote 1952 Scholarship Fund
  • The Trish ROONEY 2016 Service Leadership Fund
  • The Woods Family Fund
  • The Wu Family Bursary Fund
  • The Wu Family Music Fund
  • The Zhan Xia Family Fund
  • The Class of ’55 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of ’57 Bursary Fund
  • The Friends of ’62 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of ’82 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of 2001 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of 2007 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of 2008 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of 2009 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of 2010 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of 2011 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of 2012 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of 2013 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of 2014 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of 2015 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of 2016 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of 2017 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of 2018 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of 2019 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of 2020 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of 2021 Bursary Fund
  • The Class of 2022 Bursary Fund